Kathleen Kane is effectively being suspended. Not just as a lawyer but as Attorney General as well.
[…] Couloumbis and McCoy note that under Rule 208, the Disciplinary Board of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania can recommend the suspension of an attorney who they feel “is causing immediate and substantial public or private harm,” or has engaged in “egregious conduct.”
The action goes to the PA Supreme Court and the AG has ten days to respond.
If Kane has her law license put on hold, she can’t act as the commonwealth’s chief prosecutor.
Article IV, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that: “No person shall be eligible to the office of Attorney General except a member of the bar of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.”
Therefore, the suspension of her law license would basically be a suspension from the job as Attorney General.
According to Brad Bumsted of the Tribune-Review, First Deputy Bruce Beemer would become Acting Attorney General.
Kane and Beemer’s relationship is severely strained.