Election Results: Senator in the General Assembly
Election results from the Department of State as of June 10, 2022
Election results from the Department of State as of June 10, 2022
Chairwoman of the Philadelphia Republican Party Martina White announced Wednesday that she will be stepping down from that position at the end of her current term.
Fairness in Women’s Sports Act now heads to House. Gov. Wolf is expected to veto.
Given the lessons of the May primary, should PA consider open primaries and runoff primary elections?
State senator Patrick Browne has conceded his 16th District GOP primary to Jarrett Coleman.
There have been 33 mass shootings in the Keystone State since the start of 2001. Can anything be done to stop them?
The battle is on for the leadership of the Pennsylvania Democratic Party, as Josh Shapiro weighs in.
Longtime state Rep. Peter John Daley II has died at the age of 71. Daley served in Harrisburg from 1983 to 2016, representing the former 49th District, which covered municipalities in Fayette and Washington Counties.
In light of the shooting in Uvalde, Texas, a call by PA House Democrats to consider an assault weapons ban was halted by the GOP-controlled body, 111-87.
Primary Election Results
May 17, 2022
As of June 10, 2022 (2 p.m.)
Senator in the General Assembly
* incumbent
2nd District – Philadelphia County
(D) Christine Tartaglione* 11,415
(R) none
4th District – Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Arthur Haywood* 52,991
(R) none
6th District – Bucks County
(D) Ann Marie Mitchell 26,248
(R) Frank Farry* 30,433
8th District – Delaware and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Anthony Williams* 19,200 (60.06%) d. Paul Prescod 12,767 (39.94%)
(R) none
10th District – Bucks County
(D) Steve Santarsiero* 32,971
(R) Matthew McCullough 25,388
12th District – Montgomery County
(D) Maria Collett* 31,313
(R) Robert Davies 23,365
14th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Nick Miller 8,835 (42.36%) d. Tara Zrinski 8,793 (42.16%) and Yamelisa Taveras 3,229 (15.48%)
(R) Dean Browning 8,836 (49.09%) d. Cynthia Miller 5,395 (29.98%) and Omy Maldonado 3,767 (20.93%)
16th District – Bucks and Lehigh Counties
(D) Mark Pinsley 23,181
(R) Jarrett Coleman 17,041 (50.03%) d. Pat Browne* 17,022 (49.97%)
18th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Lisa Boscola* 23,840
(R) John Merhottein Jr. 17,064
20th District – Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties
(D) Jaclyn Baker 18,380
(R) Lisa Baker*, 33,010
22nd District – Lackawanna and Luzerne Counties
(D) Marty Flynn* 26,828
(R) none
24th District – Berks and Montgomery Counties
(D) Jill Dennin 17,389 (73.88%) d. Emanuel Wilkerson 6,147 (26.12%)
(R) Tracy Pennycuick 20,994 (70.44%) d. David Moyer 8,811 (29.56%)
26th District – Delaware County
(D) Tim Kearney* 25,274
(R) Frank Agovino 23,748
28th District – York County
(D) Judith Higgins 15,141
(R) Kristin Phillips-Hill* 35,037
30th District – Blair, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata and Mifflin Counties
(D) Carol Taylor 10,855
(R) Judy Ward* 38,567
32nd District – Bedford, Fayette, Somerset and Westmoreland Counties
(D) none
(R) Pat Stefano* 32,804
34th District – Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry Counties
(D) James Massey Jr., 18,482
(R) Greg Rothman 27,665 (68.14%) d. Michael Gossert 12,933 (31.86%)
36th District – Lancaster County
(D) none
(R) Ryan Aument* 24,573 (60.06%) d. Mike Miller 16,341 (39.94%)
38th District – Allegheny County
(D) Lindsey Williams* 34,723
(R) Lori Mizgorski 15,839 (67.82%) d. Jacob Roberts 7,515 (32.18%)
40th District – Lackawanna, Monroe and Wayne Counties
(D) Jennifer Shukaitis 19,777
(R) Rosemary Brown* 19,525
42nd District – Allegheny County
(D) Wayne Fontana* 37,204
(R) none
44th District – Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties
(D) Katie Muth* 27,588
(R) Jessica Florio 25,246
46th District – Beaver, Greene and Washington Counties
(D) none
(R) Camera Bartolotta* 24,663
48th District – Berks, Lancaster and Lebanon Counties
(D) Calvin Clements 13,850
(R) Chris Gebhard* 34,715
50th District – Crawford, Lawrence and Mercer Counties
(D) Rianna Czech 17,451
(R) Michele Brooks 31,606
Primary Election Results
May 17, 2022
As of June 10, 2022 (2 p.m.)
Senator in the General Assembly
* incumbent
2nd District – Philadelphia County
(D) Christine Tartaglione* 11,415
(R) none
4th District – Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Arthur Haywood* 52,991
(R) none
6th District – Bucks County
(D) Ann Marie Mitchell 26,248
(R) Frank Farry* 30,433
8th District – Delaware and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Anthony Williams* 19,200 (60.06%) d. Paul Prescod 12,767 (39.94%)
(R) none
10th District – Bucks County
(D) Steve Santarsiero* 32,971
(R) Matthew McCullough 25,388
12th District – Montgomery County
(D) Maria Collett* 31,313
(R) Robert Davies 23,365
14th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Nick Miller 8,835 (42.36%) d. Tara Zrinski 8,793 (42.16%) and Yamelisa Taveras 3,229 (15.48%)
(R) Dean Browning 8,836 (49.09%) d. Cynthia Miller 5,395 (29.98%) and Omy Maldonado 3,767 (20.93%)
16th District – Bucks and Lehigh Counties
(D) Mark Pinsley 23,181
(R) Jarrett Coleman 17,041 (50.03%) d. Pat Browne* 17,022 (49.97%)
18th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Lisa Boscola* 23,840
(R) John Merhottein Jr. 17,064
20th District – Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties
(D) Jaclyn Baker 18,380
(R) Lisa Baker*, 33,010
22nd District – Lackawanna and Luzerne Counties
(D) Marty Flynn* 26,828
(R) none
24th District – Berks and Montgomery Counties
(D) Jill Dennin 17,389 (73.88%) d. Emanuel Wilkerson 6,147 (26.12%)
(R) Tracy Pennycuick 20,994 (70.44%) d. David Moyer 8,811 (29.56%)
26th District – Delaware County
(D) Tim Kearney* 25,274
(R) Frank Agovino 23,748
28th District – York County
(D) Judith Higgins 15,141
(R) Kristin Phillips-Hill* 35,037
30th District – Blair, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata and Mifflin Counties
(D) Carol Taylor 10,855
(R) Judy Ward* 38,567
32nd District – Bedford, Fayette, Somerset and Westmoreland Counties
(D) none
(R) Pat Stefano* 32,804
34th District – Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry Counties
(D) James Massey Jr., 18,482
(R) Greg Rothman 27,665 (68.14%) d. Michael Gossert 12,933 (31.86%)
36th District – Lancaster County
(D) none
(R) Ryan Aument* 24,573 (60.06%) d. Mike Miller 16,341 (39.94%)
38th District – Allegheny County
(D) Lindsey Williams* 34,723
(R) Lori Mizgorski 15,839 (67.82%) d. Jacob Roberts 7,515 (32.18%)
40th District – Lackawanna, Monroe and Wayne Counties
(D) Jennifer Shukaitis 19,777
(R) Rosemary Brown* 19,525
42nd District – Allegheny County
(D) Wayne Fontana* 37,204
(R) none
44th District – Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties
(D) Katie Muth* 27,588
(R) Jessica Florio 25,246
46th District – Beaver, Greene and Washington Counties
(D) none
(R) Camera Bartolotta* 24,663
48th District – Berks, Lancaster and Lebanon Counties
(D) Calvin Clements 13,850
(R) Chris Gebhard* 34,715
50th District – Crawford, Lawrence and Mercer Counties
(D) Rianna Czech 17,451
(R) Michele Brooks 31,606
Primary Election Results
May 17, 2022
As of June 10, 2022 (2 p.m.)
Senator in the General Assembly
* incumbent
2nd District – Philadelphia County
(D) Christine Tartaglione* 11,415
(R) none
4th District – Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Arthur Haywood* 52,991
(R) none
6th District – Bucks County
(D) Ann Marie Mitchell 26,248
(R) Frank Farry* 30,433
8th District – Delaware and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Anthony Williams* 19,200 (60.06%) d. Paul Prescod 12,767 (39.94%)
(R) none
10th District – Bucks County
(D) Steve Santarsiero* 32,971
(R) Matthew McCullough 25,388
12th District – Montgomery County
(D) Maria Collett* 31,313
(R) Robert Davies 23,365
14th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Nick Miller 8,835 (42.36%) d. Tara Zrinski 8,793 (42.16%) and Yamelisa Taveras 3,229 (15.48%)
(R) Dean Browning 8,836 (49.09%) d. Cynthia Miller 5,395 (29.98%) and Omy Maldonado 3,767 (20.93%)
16th District – Bucks and Lehigh Counties
(D) Mark Pinsley 23,181
(R) Jarrett Coleman 17,041 (50.03%) d. Pat Browne* 17,022 (49.97%)
18th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Lisa Boscola* 23,840
(R) John Merhottein Jr. 17,064
20th District – Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties
(D) Jaclyn Baker 18,380
(R) Lisa Baker*, 33,010
22nd District – Lackawanna and Luzerne Counties
(D) Marty Flynn* 26,828
(R) none
24th District – Berks and Montgomery Counties
(D) Jill Dennin 17,389 (73.88%) d. Emanuel Wilkerson 6,147 (26.12%)
(R) Tracy Pennycuick 20,994 (70.44%) d. David Moyer 8,811 (29.56%)
26th District – Delaware County
(D) Tim Kearney* 25,274
(R) Frank Agovino 23,748
28th District – York County
(D) Judith Higgins 15,141
(R) Kristin Phillips-Hill* 35,037
30th District – Blair, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata and Mifflin Counties
(D) Carol Taylor 10,855
(R) Judy Ward* 38,567
32nd District – Bedford, Fayette, Somerset and Westmoreland Counties
(D) none
(R) Pat Stefano* 32,804
34th District – Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry Counties
(D) James Massey Jr., 18,482
(R) Greg Rothman 27,665 (68.14%) d. Michael Gossert 12,933 (31.86%)
36th District – Lancaster County
(D) none
(R) Ryan Aument* 24,573 (60.06%) d. Mike Miller 16,341 (39.94%)
38th District – Allegheny County
(D) Lindsey Williams* 34,723
(R) Lori Mizgorski 15,839 (67.82%) d. Jacob Roberts 7,515 (32.18%)
40th District – Lackawanna, Monroe and Wayne Counties
(D) Jennifer Shukaitis 19,777
(R) Rosemary Brown* 19,525
42nd District – Allegheny County
(D) Wayne Fontana* 37,204
(R) none
44th District – Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties
(D) Katie Muth* 27,588
(R) Jessica Florio 25,246
46th District – Beaver, Greene and Washington Counties
(D) none
(R) Camera Bartolotta* 24,663
48th District – Berks, Lancaster and Lebanon Counties
(D) Calvin Clements 13,850
(R) Chris Gebhard* 34,715
50th District – Crawford, Lawrence and Mercer Counties
(D) Rianna Czech 17,451
(R) Michele Brooks 31,606
Primary Election Results
May 17, 2022
As of June 10, 2022 (2 p.m.)
Senator in the General Assembly
* incumbent
2nd District – Philadelphia County
(D) Christine Tartaglione* 11,415
(R) none
4th District – Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Arthur Haywood* 52,991
(R) none
6th District – Bucks County
(D) Ann Marie Mitchell 26,248
(R) Frank Farry* 30,433
8th District – Delaware and Philadelphia Counties
(D) Anthony Williams* 19,200 (60.06%) d. Paul Prescod 12,767 (39.94%)
(R) none
10th District – Bucks County
(D) Steve Santarsiero* 32,971
(R) Matthew McCullough 25,388
12th District – Montgomery County
(D) Maria Collett* 31,313
(R) Robert Davies 23,365
14th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Nick Miller 8,835 (42.36%) d. Tara Zrinski 8,793 (42.16%) and Yamelisa Taveras 3,229 (15.48%)
(R) Dean Browning 8,836 (49.09%) d. Cynthia Miller 5,395 (29.98%) and Omy Maldonado 3,767 (20.93%)
16th District – Bucks and Lehigh Counties
(D) Mark Pinsley 23,181
(R) Jarrett Coleman 17,041 (50.03%) d. Pat Browne* 17,022 (49.97%)
18th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties
(D) Lisa Boscola* 23,840
(R) John Merhottein Jr. 17,064
20th District – Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties
(D) Jaclyn Baker 18,380
(R) Lisa Baker*, 33,010
22nd District – Lackawanna and Luzerne Counties
(D) Marty Flynn* 26,828
(R) none
24th District – Berks and Montgomery Counties
(D) Jill Dennin 17,389 (73.88%) d. Emanuel Wilkerson 6,147 (26.12%)
(R) Tracy Pennycuick 20,994 (70.44%) d. David Moyer 8,811 (29.56%)
26th District – Delaware County
(D) Tim Kearney* 25,274
(R) Frank Agovino 23,748
28th District – York County
(D) Judith Higgins 15,141
(R) Kristin Phillips-Hill* 35,037
30th District – Blair, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata and Mifflin Counties
(D) Carol Taylor 10,855
(R) Judy Ward* 38,567
32nd District – Bedford, Fayette, Somerset and Westmoreland Counties
(D) none
(R) Pat Stefano* 32,804
34th District – Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry Counties
(D) James Massey Jr., 18,482
(R) Greg Rothman 27,665 (68.14%) d. Michael Gossert 12,933 (31.86%)
36th District – Lancaster County
(D) none
(R) Ryan Aument* 24,573 (60.06%) d. Mike Miller 16,341 (39.94%)
38th District – Allegheny County
(D) Lindsey Williams* 34,723
(R) Lori Mizgorski 15,839 (67.82%) d. Jacob Roberts 7,515 (32.18%)
40th District – Lackawanna, Monroe and Wayne Counties
(D) Jennifer Shukaitis 19,777
(R) Rosemary Brown* 19,525
42nd District – Allegheny County
(D) Wayne Fontana* 37,204
(R) none
44th District – Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties
(D) Katie Muth* 27,588
(R) Jessica Florio 25,246
46th District – Beaver, Greene and Washington Counties
(D) none
(R) Camera Bartolotta* 24,663
48th District – Berks, Lancaster and Lebanon Counties
(D) Calvin Clements 13,850
(R) Chris Gebhard* 34,715
50th District – Crawford, Lawrence and Mercer Counties
(D) Rianna Czech 17,451
(R) Michele Brooks 31,606
Do you agree that ByteDance should be forced to divest TikTok?
Total Voters: 30