State House & Senate Announce Committee Chairs for 2013/2014

House Speaker Sam Smith

House Speaker Sam Smith and Senate President pro tempore Joe Scarnati Wednesday announced the chairs for each committee in the state House and Senate.

Some of the names that stand out are Rep. Dick Hess (R-Fulton) who will take over for Rep. Rick Geist (R-Blair) as the chair of the Transportation Committee – one that promises to be very busy next session. Geist lost the GOP primary in April.

Rep. Ron Miller (R-York) will take over for Scott Hutchinson as chair of Environmental Resources and Energy. He’ll sit opposite Rep. Greg Vitali (D-Delaware) who will take over for retiring Rep. Bud George (D-Clearfield). Hutchinson was elected to the state Senate. Miller’s vacancy on Labor and Industry went to Rep. Mario Scavello (R-Monroe).

Not wanting to mess with success, Democrats hilariously selected Rep. Mark Cohen (D-Phila) to serve opposite Rep. Daryl Metcalfe (R-Butler) in the State Government Committee.

On the state Senate side, Sen. Mike Folmer (R-Lebanon) will take over for Jeff Piccola as chair of the Education Committee.

The assignments are unofficial until they’re announced on the floor.

Here’s the full list from Speaker-designate Smith.

Aging and Older Adult Services:

  • Republican: Rep. Tim Hennessey, 26th legislative district, Chester County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Steve Samuelson, 135th legislative district, Lehigh and Northampton counties.

Agriculture and Rural Affairs:

  • Republican: Rep. John Maher, 40th legislative district, Allegheny and Washington counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Joseph Petrarca, 55th legislative district, Armstrong and Westmoreland counties.

Children and Youth:

  • Republican: Rep. Kathy Watson, 144th legislative district, Bucks County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Louise Bishop, 192nd legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Commerce:

  • Republican: Rep. Chris Ross, 158th legislative district, Chester County.
  • Democrat: Rep. W. Curtis Thomas, 181st legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Consumer Affairs:

  • Republican: Rep. Robert Godshall, 53rd legislative district, Montgomery County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Peter J. Daley, 49th legislative district, Fayette and Washington counties.

Education:

  • Republican: Rep. Paul Clymer, 145th legislative district, Bucks County.
  • Democrat: Rep. James Roebuck, 188th legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Environmental Resources and Energy:

  • Republican: Rep. Ron Miller, 93rd legislative district, York County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Greg Vitali, 166th legislative district, Delaware County.

Finance:

  • Republican: Rep. Kerry Benninghoff, 171st legislative district, Centre and Mifflin counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Phyllis Mundy, 120th legislative district, Luzerne County.

Game and Fisheries:

  • Republican: Rep. Martin Causer, 67th legislative district, Cameron, Potter and McKean counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Gary Haluska, 73rd legislative district, Cambria County.

Gaming Oversight:

  • Republican: Rep. Tina Pickett, 110th legislative district, Bradford, Sullivan and Susquehanna counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Rosita Youngblood, 198th legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Health:

  • Republican: Rep. Matt Baker, 68th legislative district, Bradford and Tioga counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Flo Fabrizio, 2nd legislative district, Erie County.

Human Services:

  • Republican: Rep. Gene DiGirolamo, 18th legislative district, Bucks County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Angel Cruz, 180th legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Insurance:

  • Republican: Rep. Nick Micozzie, 163rd legislative district, Delaware County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Tony DeLuca, 32nd legislative district, Allegheny County.

Judiciary:

  • Republican: Rep. Ron Marsico, 105th legislative district, Dauphin County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Thomas Caltagirone, 127th legislative district, Berks County.

Labor and Industry:

  • Republican: Rep. Mario Scavello, 176th legislative district, Monroe County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Bill Keller, 184th legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Liquor Control:

  • Republican: Rep. John Taylor, 177th legislative district, Philadelphia County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Paul Costa, 34th legislative district, Allegheny County.

Local Government:

  • Republican: Rep. Kate Harper, 61st legislative district, Montgomery County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Bob Freeman, 136th legislative district, Northampton County.

Professional Licensure:

  • Republican: Rep. Julie Harhart, 183rd legislative district, Lehigh and Northampton counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Harry Readshaw, 36th legislative district, Allegheny County.

State Government:

  • Republican: Rep. Daryl Metcalfe, 12th legislative district, Butler County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Mark Cohen, 202nd legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Tourism and Recreational Development:

  • Republican: Rep. Jerry Stern, 80th legislative district, Bedford and Blair counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Thaddeus Kirkland, 159th legislative district, Delaware County.

Transportation:

  • Republican: Rep. Dick Hess, 78th legislative district, Bedford, Fulton and Huntingdon counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Michael P. McGeehan, 173rd legislative district, Philadelphia County.

Urban Affairs:

  • Republican: Rep. Keith Gillespie, 47th legislative district, York County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Ted Harhai, 58th legislative district, Fayette and Westmoreland counties.

Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness:

  • Republican: Rep. Stephen E. Barrar, 160th legislative district, Chester and Delaware counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Chris Sainato, 9th legislative district, Beaver and Lawrence counties.

And here’s the list from Scarnati:

  • Aging & Youth – Senator Bob Mensch (R-24)
  • Agriculture & Rural Affairs – Senator Elder A. Vogel, Jr. (R-47)
  • Appropriations – Senator Jake Corman (R-34)
  • Banking & Insurance – Senator Don White (R-41)
  • Communications & Technology – Senator Randy Vulakovich (R-40)
  • Community, Economic & Recreational Development – Senator Kim L. Ward (R-39)
  • Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure – Senator Robert M. Tomlinson (R-6)
  • Education – Senator Mike Folmer (R-48)
  • Environmental Resources & Energy – Senator Gene Yaw (R-23)
  • Finance – Senator Mike Brubaker (R-36)
  • Game & Fisheries – Senator Richard Alloway (R-33)
  • Intergovernmental Operations – Senator-elect Scott E. Hutchinson (R-21)
  • Judiciary – Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf (R-12)
  • Labor & Industry – Senator John R. Gordner (R-27)
  • Law & Justice – Senator Charles T. McIlhinney, Jr. (R-10)
  • Local Government – Senator John H. Eichelberger, Jr. (R-30)
  • Public Health & Welfare – Senator Patricia H. Vance (R-31)
  • Rules & Executive Nominations – Senator Dominic Pileggi (R-9)
  • State Government – Senator Lloyd K. Smucker (R-13)
  • Transportation – Senator John C. Rafferty, Jr. (R-44)
  • Urban Affairs & Housing – Senator David G. Argall (R-29)
  • Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness – Senator Lisa Baker (R-20)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Web Design by 20/10 Solutions