Announced Candidates for PA General Assembly

Who has announced their candidacy and submitted their nomination petitions for the PA General Assembly?

Here is our list as of Friday, March 25, at 11 a.m.

The last day to circulate and file nomination petitions for Congressional offices is March 28. Candidates must have a minimum of 500 signatures on their Senate petitions, 300 on House petitions and 100 for state committee petitions.

Senator (15)

4th: Art Haywood (D-Cheltenham)

6th: Frank Farry (R-Langhorne Borough)

8th: Anthony Williams (D-Philadelphia)

10th: Steve Santarsiero (D-Lower Makefield Twp.)

12th: Robert Davies (R-Franconia Twp.)

14th: Dean Browning (R-South Whitehall)

18th: John Merhottein (R-Bethlehem Twp.)

22nd: Marty Flynn (D-Lackawanna)

24th: Tracy Pennycuick (R-Lower Salford Twp.)

28th: Kristin Phillips-Hill (R-York Twp.)

30th: Judy Ward (R-Frankstown Twp.)

34th: Greg Rothman (R-Silver Spring Twp.)

40th: Rosemary Brown (R-Middle Smithfield)

44th: Katie Muth (D-Royersford)

48th: Chris Gebhard (R-North Cornwall Twp.)

Representative (122)

3rd: Ryan Bizzarro (D-Millcreek Twp.)

5th: Barry Jozwiak (R-Bern Twp.)

6th: Brad Roae (R-East Mead Twp.)

7th: Parke Wentling (R-Hempfield Twp.)

9th: Chris Sainato (D-Union Twp.)

10th: Sajda Blackwell (D-Philadelphia), Amen Brown (D-Philadelphia)

12th: Scott Timko (R-Cranberry Twp.)

13th: Carmela Ciliberti (R-New London)

20th: Emily Kinkead (D-Pittsburgh)

25th: Brandon Markosek (D-Monroeville)

27th: Daniel Deasy (D-Pittsburgh)

29th: Neale Dougherty (D-Solebury); Diane Smith (R-Doylestown Twp.)

30th: Cindy Kirk (R-Allegheny); Arvind Venkat (D-McCandless Twp.)

31st: Perry Warren Jr. (D-Newtown Borough)

32nd: Anthony DeLuca (D-Penn Hills)

35th: Austin Davis (D-McKeesport)

37th: Mindy Fee (R-Manheim Borough)

38th: Nick Pisciottano (D-West Mifflin)

43rd: Keith Greiner (R-Upper Leacock Twp.)

44th: Valerie Gaydos (R-Aleppo)

45th: Anita Kulik (D-Kennedy Twp.)

47th: Keith Gillespie (R-Hellam Twp.), Joseph D’Orsie (R-Mt. Wolf Borough)

48th: Timothy O’Neal (R-South Strabine)

50th: Donald Cook (R-West Pike Run Twp.)

53rd: Steven Malagari (D-Lansdale Borough)

54th: Rochelle Culbreath (D-Norristown Borough)

55th: Jill Cooper (R-Murrysville)

57th: Eric Nelson (R-Hempfield Twp.)

58th: Eric Davanzo (R-South Huntingdon Twp.)

61st: Laura Hanbidge (D-Whitpain)

63rd: Donna Oberlander (R-Clarion Borough)

68th: Clint Owlett (D-Morris Twp.)

70th: Matthew Bradford (D-Worcester Twp.)

71st: Jim Rigby (R-Ferndale Borough)

72nd: Renae Billow (R-Johnstown)

75th: Michael Armanini (R-Sandy)

76th: Stephanie Borowicz (R-Wayne Twp.); Denise Maris (D-Renovo)

77th: Harry Conklin (R-Rush Twp.); Stephen Yetsko (R-Huston Twp.)

79th: Louis Schmitt Jr. (R-Logan Twp.)

80th: James Gregory (R-Hollidaysburg)

82nd: Justin Behrens (R-State College Boro)

84th: Joe Hamm (R-Hepburn Twp.)

85th: David Rowe (R-East Buffalo Twp.)

86th: Perry Stambaugh (R-Tyrone Twp.)

87th: Eric Clancy (R-Upper Allen), Thomas Kutz (R-Lower Allen Twp.)

88th: Sheryl Delozier (R-Lower Allen Twp.)

89th: Rob Kauffman (R-Greene)

93rd: Mike Jones (R-York Twp.)

96th: April Weaver (R-Manheim Twp.)

97th: Steven Mentzer (R-Manheim Twp.)

98th: Lu Ann Fahndrich (R-Mount Joy Borough); Thomas Jones (R-East Donegal Twp.)

100th: Bryan Cutler (R-Drumore Twp.)

101st: John Schlegel (R-Cornwall Boro)

103rd: Patty Kim (D-Harrisburg)

106th: Thomas Mehaffie (R-Lower Swatara Twp.)

107th: Ronald Tanney (R-Mount Carmel Boro)

109th: Robert Leadbeter (R-Catawissa Twp.)

115th: Anna Lopez (D-Coolbaugh); Krista Paolucci (R-Barrett Twp.)

116th: Dane Watro Jr. (R-Kline Twp.)

118th: James May IV (R-Ransom)

119th: Alec Ryncavage (R-Plymouth Boro)

120th: Aaron Kaufer (R-Kingston Borough)

122nd: Doyle Heffley (R-Lower Towamensing Twp.)

123rd: Tim Twardzik (R-Butler Twp.)

125th: Joe Kerwin (R-Lykens Boro)

126th: Mark Rossi (D-Muhlenberg)

128th: Mark Gillen (R-Robeson Twp.)

130th: David Maloney (R-Pike Twp.)

132nd: Michael Schlossberg (D-South Whitehall)

134th: Peter Schweyer (D-Allentown)

137th: Joe Emrick (R-Upper Nazareth Twp.)

138th: Ann Flood (R-Moore Twp.)

139th: Joseph Adams (R-Salem Twp.)

140th: John Galloway (D-Falls Twp.)

141st: Tina Davis (D-Bristol Township)

143rd: Gwendolyn Stoltz (D-Plumstead Twp.)

144th: Todd Polinchock (R-Warrington Twp.)

145th: Craig Staats (R-Richland Twp.)

146th: Joe Ciresi (D-Limerick Twp.)

147th: Donna Scheuren (R-Lower Salford Twp.)

148th: Mary Jo Daley (D-Narberth)

150th: Joe Webster (D-Lower Providence Twp.), Beth Mazza (R-Lower Providence)

155th: Kyle Scribner (R-East Brunswick Twp.)

160th: Craig Williams (R-Concord Twp.); Catherine Spahr (D-Bethel)

162nd: Michelle Mattus (R-Ridley Park)

163rd: Mike Zabel (D-Upper Darby); Kenneth Rucci (R-Upper Darby Twp.)

164th: Gina Curry (D-Upper Darby)

166th: Greg Vitali (D-Haverford Twp.)

167th: Kristine Howard (D-East Whiteland)

169th: Kate Klunk (R-Hanover Borough)

171st: Kerry Benninghoff (R-Bellefonte Borough)

173rd: Patrick Gallagher (D-Philadelphia)

174th: Ed Neilsen (D-Philadelphia)

175th: MaryLouise Isaacson (D-Philadelphia)

177th: Joseph Hohenstein (D-Philadelphia)

178th: Kristin Marcell (R-Wrightstown Twp.)

179th: Jason Dawkins (D-Philadelphia)

181st: Malcolm Kenyatta (D-Philadelphia)

185th: Regina Young (D-Philadelphia)

186th: Jordan Harris (D-Philadelphia)

187th: Gary Day (R-Heidelberg)

188th: James Wright (D-Philadelphia)

191st: Joanna McClinton (D-Philadelphia)

192nd: Morgan Cephas (D-Philadelphia)

193rd: Torren Ecker (R-Hamilton Twp.)

195th: Donna Bullock (D-Philadelphia)

199th: Barbara Gleim (R-Middlesex Twp.)

201st: Stephen Kinsey (D-Philadelphia)

203rd: Heather Miller (D-Philadelphia)

Bold indicates incumbent

Republican State Committee (80)

Philadelphia County District 3: Calvin Tucker (Philadelphia)

Chester County District 7: Gerald Moore (Charlestown)

District 1 (Lehigh): Robert Daday (Allentown), Donna Daday (Allentown)

District 2 (Lehigh): Bernadette Comfort (Upper Macungie); John Gill (Upper Macungie)

District 3 (Armstrong): Darlene Smail (Kittanning Twp.); Anthony Shea Jr. (Gilpin Twp.)

District 5 (Bedford): Melvin McDowell (Everett)

District 6 (Berks): Dwight Wegman (Lower Heidelberg); Lisha Rowe (Cumru Twp.); Linda Brancadora (Bern Twp.); John Wojcik (Centre Twp.); Dean Klopp (Bethel)

District 7 (Blair): Amanda Walker (Freedom Twp.); Michael Routch (Blair Twp.)

District 8 (Bradford): Eric Matthews (Sheshequin); Krystle Bristol (Troy Borough)

District 10 (Butler): Donna Timko (Cranberry Twp.)

District 11 (Cambria): James Vasilko (R-Richland); Loreen Bencie (R-Adams), Jacqueline Kulback (R-Richland)

District 13 (Carbon): Timm Berger (East Penn Twp.)

District 21 (Cumberland): Alexandra Vaccaro (Lower Allen Twp.)

District 22 (Dauphin): Joe Kerwin (Lykens Boro); Susan Helm (Susquehanna Twp.); Brett Mauser (Upper Paxton Twp.); Lowman Henry (Lower Paxton Twp.)

District 24 (Elk): Cheryl Assetta (St. Mary’s)

District 28 (Franklin): Debra Taylor (Montgomery)

District 31 (Huntingdon): Linda McClure (Shirley Twp.); Kurt Granlund (R-Porter Twp.)

District 33: Edward McGinnis Jr. (Oliver Twp.)

District 35 (Lackawanna): Laureen Cummings (Old Forge)

District 36 (Lancaster): John Bear (Manheim Twp.); Heather Adams (Warwick Twp.); Eric Reath (Upper Leacock Twp.); Ashley Boop (East Hempfield Twp.); Christopher Buck (East Earl Twp.); Angela Eichelberger (West Lampeter Twp.); Crystal Clark (West Donegal Twp.); Richard Frerichs (Manor Twp.); Bryant Glick (New Holland Borough); Jenna Geesey (Upper Leacock Twp.); Stephanie Hill (Warwick Twp.); Christina Parsons (East Hempfield Twp.); Zachary Peirson (Lancaster); Kyle Schaeffer (Mount Joy Twp.)

District 38 (Lebanon): Matthew Urban (Cleona Borough); Dawn Blauch (South Londonderry Twp.)

District 39 (Lehigh, At-Large): Linda Swankoski (North Whitehall Twp.); Glenn Eckhart (Salisbury Twp.), Blake Marles (Lower Macungie Twp.)

District 40 (Luzerne): Harry Hass (N/A); Jessica Morgan (N/A)

District 41 (Lycoming): Jeff Stroehmann (Lycoming); David Huffman Jr. (Upper Fairfield Twp.)

District 43 (Mercer): Julie Swartfager (Grove City); Gerald Stumpff II (Hempfield)

District 48 (Northampton): John Brown (Northampton); Jimmy Zumba (N/A)

District 52 (Pike): Michael Bukaj (Delaware Twp.)

District 59 (Tioga): Gary Wilson (Charleston Twp.); Sandra Wilson (Charleston Twp.)

District 62 (Warren): Ash Khare (Glade)

District 65 (Westmoreland): William Bretz (Hempfield Twp.); Jennifer Bretz (Hempfield Twp.); Scott Avolio (Unity Twp.); Bryan Kline (Penn Twp.); Robert Weimer (Hempfield Twp.); Nancy Pleskovitch (Ligonier)

District 67 (York): Gabrielle Spisak (Lower Windsor Twp.); Rebecca Weigle (Springettsbury Twp.); Jake Taylor (York Twp.); Nicholas Shields (York Twp.); Kate Klunk (Hanover Borough), Thomas Kearney III (Springettsbury Twp.)

District 237 (Allegheny): Robert Howard Jr. (Marshall Twp.); John Wink (Moon Twp.)

District 243 (Allegheny): Joseph Beierle (McCandless)

Democratic State Committee (51)

District 9 (Bucks): Kimberly Yeager Rose (Northampton Twp.); Anna Payne (Middletown Twp.); John Johnson (Northampton); Roberta Laney (Langhorne); Ijaz Chaudhry (Northampton Twp.); Bradley Kirsch (Bedminster); Paul Roden (Lower Makefield Twp.); Seema Kazmi (Falls); David Marshall (Middletown Twp.); Katherine Macauley (D-Hilltown Twp.); Joseph Metzinger (D-Hilltown Twp.)

District 14 (Centre): Jeremy Breon (Haines); Margaret Swoboda (Huston Twp.)

District 15 (Chester): Kristin Gerling (West Chester); Lani Frank (Willistown); Alexander Teplyakov (Phoenixville Borough)

District 20 (Crawford): Christopher Seeley (Linesville Borough)

District 22 (Dauphin): Cole Goodman (Harrisburg); Rogette Harris (Lower Paxton Twp.)

District 23 (Delaware): David Diano (Newtown)

District 25 (Erie): Samuel Comfort (Millcreek Twp.); Linda McCabe (Millcreek)

District 30 (Greene): Cole Leathers (Waynesburg)

District 32 (Indiana): Ann Rea (Indiana)

District 36 (Lancaster): Carol Gifford (Manheim Twp.); Tom O’Brien (Manheim Twp.)

District 40 (Luzerne): Thomas Shubilla (Plains Twp.)

District 45 (Monroe): Claudette Williams (Monroe)

District 46 (Montgomery): Amy Grossman (Whitemarsh Twp.); Turea Hutson (Norristown Borough); Matthew Toomey (Abington Twp.); Joseph Foster (Lower Merion Twp.); Murray Levin (N/A); Thomas Kohler (Upper Merion Twp.); Andrea Baptiste (Collegeville Borough); Carlton Stuart (Upper Merion Twp.); Rachel Hendricks (N/A); Jean Hembrick (Lower Providence Twp.); Kimberly Koch (N/A); Daniel Peterson (Marlborough Twp.); Christopher Manero (Plymouth Twp.); Dorothy Miller (Hatfield Twp.); John Han (N/A); Tanya Bamford (Montgomery Twp.); Sara Rothman (Ambler Boro); Ayanna Laney-Martin (Abington Twp.)

District 65 (Westmoreland): Bibiana Boerio (Unity Twp.)

District 238 (Allegheny): Ben Forstate (Pittsburgh)

District 243 (Allegheny): Ryan O’Donnell (Edgewood)

District 245 (Allegheny): Nick Pisciottano (West Mifflin)

District 503 (Philadelphia): Howard Moseley Jr. (Philadelphia)

5 Responses

  1. Hot Rumor from Lower Bucks County is that John Galloway and his 2 Harrisburg DUI’s has a primary opponent. At least some one is trying to lodge one.

Comments are closed.

Email:
  • Reader Poll: Have You Requested a Mail-In Ballot?


    • Yes. I enjoy mail-in voting. (50%)
    • No. I am going to the poll. (50%)

    Total Voters: 121

    Loading ... Loading ...
Continue to Browser

PoliticsPA

To install tap and choose
Add to Home Screen