Search
Close this search box.

Election 2023: County Commissioner Primaries

PA Counties

The county commissioner.

Who are they? What do they do?

Basically, county commissioners are responsible for policy-making, fiscal management and the administration of county affairs. The Commissioners serve on the Salary, Prison, Retirement, and Election Boards as well as a variety of other boards affiliated with county departments.

In many respects, they have more impact on your life than many national elected officials.

That’s why we are compiling a list of candidates across Pennsylvania’s counties who are running for their parties’ nomination for the position. Bold indicates incumbent.

  • Adams: (D) Marty Qually, Robert Albert Smith. (R) Jim Martin, Randy Phiel.
  • Armstrong: (D) Rich Farah, Pat Fabian, Robert J. Bellas. (R) Don Myers, A. Gregg Smith, Anthony Shea, John Strate.

 

  • Beaver: (D) Julian Taylor, Tony Amadio. (R) Daniel C. Camp III, Jack Manning.
  • Bedford: (D) Matthew R. Wilt, Deb Baughman. (R) George J. Ott, Amy N. Melius, Mike Stiles, Dr. Thomas McInroy, Jim Lieto, J.R. Winck, Mark D. Miller, Jordan Teeters.
  • Berks: (D) Dante Santoni Jr., Jess Royer, Douglas Metcalfe, Isamac Torres-Figueroa. (R) Michael Rivera, Christian Y. Leinbach, Mark C. Scott, Maria Bogdanova-Pefier, David Golowski.
  • Blair: (D) Laura Burke, Carol Taylor. (R) David Kessling, Scott Barger, Manny Nichols, Amy Webster.
  • Bradford: (D) Zachary Gates, Kim Pitcher, Floyd Isbell. (R) Daryl Miller, Doug McLinko, Michelle Dunham.
  • Bucks: (D) Diane Ellis-Marseglia, Robert Harvie. (R) Pamela A. Van Blunk, Andrew L. Warren, Gene DiGirolamo.
  • Butler: (D) Kevin Boozel. (R) Ryan Covert, Kimberly D. Geyer, Joseph Peter King, Leslie Osche, Zach Scherer.

 

  • Cambria: (D) Thomas Chernisky, William BJ Smith. (R) Scott Hunt, John DeBartola, Keith Rager, Joseph Taranto.
  • Cameron: (D) Josh Zucal. (R) Jessica Herzing, Carol Caldwell, George Sowers, Gary Olay, James Moate, Frank Galford.
  • Carbon: (D) Jeff Schnaiter, Rocky Ahner. (R) Wayne Nothstein, Michael J. Sofranko.
  • Centre: (D) Amber Cistaro Concepcion, Mark Higgins. (R) Steven Dershem, Marie Librizzi.
  • Chester: (D) Josh Maxwell, Marian Moskowitz. (R) David C. Sommers, Eric Roe.
  • Clarion: (D) Daniel Carey, Braxton White. (R) Wayne R. Brosius, Kirke Wise, Ted Tharan, Brady Feicht.
  • Clearfield: (D) Dennis James Biancuzzo, Dave Glass. (R) Tim J. Winters, John A. Sobel, Mary Tatum.
  • Clinton: (D) Angela Harding. (R) Douglas T. Byerly, Michele Whitney, James A. Russo, Jeffrey A. Snyder.
  • Columbia: (D) David M. Kovach, Patricia Lawton. (R) Earl Skip Mordan, Dean A. Brewer, Roger D. Glidewell, Kerry J. Parkes, Tim Burkle, Randy Karschner, Rich Ridgway, Andrew L. Detweiler, Matthew Good.
  • Crawford: (D) Christopher R. Seeley. (R) Brenda Braden, Roger L. Schlosser, Scott T. Schell, Eric Henry, Todd Siple.
  • Cumberland: (D) John Matthew Smith, Jean Foschi. (R) Kelly Neiderer, Bryan A. Gembusia, Debbie K. Beam, Vince DiFilippo, Nathan P. Silcox, Troy A. Beam, Cindi Ward, Gary Eichelberger, Troy Ingram.

 

  • Dauphin: (D) George P. Hartwick III, Justin Douglas. (R) Mike PriesChad Saylor.

 

  • Elk: (D) Raymond J. Krise Jr., Matthew G. Quesenberry Sr. (R) M. Fritz Lecker, Peggy B. Schneider, Greg Gebauer, Martin Rosenfeld.

 

  • Fayette: (D) Gene Gallo, Vincent A. Vicites. (R) Robert Gene Grimm, Dave Lohr, Scott Dunn, Jon R. Marietta Jr.
  • Forest: (D) Robert J. Snyder Jr. (R) Joe Calla, Mark Kingston, Patrick F. Kline, Janey Sue Brown.
  • Franklin: (D) Cameron Schroy, Bob Ziobrowski. (R) David S. Keller, Dean Horst, Lori Rice, John Flannery.
  • Fulton: (D) Paula Jean Shives. (R) Stuart Lee Ulsh, Steven L. Wible, Randolph H. Bunch.

 

  • Greene (D): Michael Holloway Jr., Christine Chris Bailey, Blair Zimmerman. (R) Jared Edgreen, Cameron Downer, Betsy Rohanna McClure.

 

  • Huntingdon: (D) Jeff Thomas. (R) Patrick Reeder, Johnathan John Hyde, Scott Walls, Curtis E. McConaughey, John F. Simpson, Andrea Speck.

 

  • Indiana: (D) Justin Reese, Sherene Hess, Aaron Lehman. (R) Mike Keith, Robin A. Gorman.

 

  • Jefferson: (D) John Adduci, Jeffrey Pisarcik. (R) Mark H. Humes, Scott North, Herbert L. Bullers Jr.
  • Juniata: (D) Chris B. Casner, Mark R. Partner, Steven C. Casner. (R) Stanley Lee, Alice Gray, Todd A. Graybill.

 

  • Lackawanna: (D) Bill Gaughan, Philip Robson, Michael Fedorka, Matt McGloin, Jerry Notarianni. (R) Daiana Campbell, Chris Chermak, Laureen A. Cummings, Brain J. Reap.
  • Lancaster: (D) Janet Diaz, Alice Yoder, Bob Hollister. (R) Ray D’AgostinoJosh Parsons.
  • Lawrence: (D) Loretta Spielvogel, Jeffrey A. Scrim, Chris Sainato. (R) Shirley A. Sallmen, Daniel J. Vogler, Gale E. Measel, Glenn G. Jones Jr., Dan Kennedy.
  • Lebanon: (D) Jo Ellen Litz, Diana Carpenter, Michael Schroeder. (R) Sharon Zook, Mike Kuhn, Bill Bering, Bob Phillips.
  • Lehigh (at-large): (D) Victor VJ Martinez, Joe Setton, Sheila Alvarado, Jon Irons, Dan Hartzell, April Riddick, Michael Blichar Jr. (R) Rita Sisselberger, Gary S. Fedorcha, Paul Moat, Jacqueline Rivera.
  • Lycoming: (D) Denitra Moffett, Victoria Marks, Sean M. Simcox, Mark Mussina. (R) Adam C. Welteroth, Scott L. Metzger, Evan R. Painton, Marc Sortman.

 

  • McKean: (D) Mary Ann Marty Wilder, Dana Spittler, James M. Hilyer. (R) Thomas Kreiner, Carol Duffy.
  • Mercer: (D) Timothy M. McGonigle, Jim McLusky. (R) Justin Pipp, Michael T. Fennell, Mark F. Benedetto, Bill Finley Jr., Ann Coleman, Roy Trey Wilt.
  • Mifflin: (D) Kevin P. Kodish. (R) Noah D. Wise, Robert “Rob” Grassmyer, Robert P. Postal, Donald R. Warntz II
  • Monroe: (D) John Christy, Sharon Laverdure. (R) Thomas Whitehead, David C. Parker, Christine A. Wilkins.
  • Montgomery: (D) Kimberly Koch, Jamila Winder, Neil Makhija, Noah Marlier, Tanya Bamford. (R) Thomas DiBello, Joe Gale, Liz Ferry.
  • Montour: (D) Trevor S. Finn, Wesley Walters. (R) Rebecca Dressler, Stephen Humphries, Elizabeth A. Brown, Scott E. Lynn, Derl L. Reichard Jr.

 

  • Northumberland: (D) Meghan Beck, Craig Fetterman. (R) Samuel Schiccatano, Vinny Clausi, Joseph M. Klebon.

 

  • Perry: (D) Brenda L. Watson. (R) Bill Lyons, Frank Campbell, Brian Allen.
  • Pike: (D) Karen Haycox, R. Anthony Waldron. (R) Ronald R. Schmalzle, Matthew M. Osterberg, Bob Roche, Matthew Contreras.
  • Potter: (D) Michael C. Zenns, Jenna Maiuro Gurney, Jack Keifer. (R) Paul W. Heimel, Robert W. Rossman, Nancy J. Grupp, Loren Fitzgerald.

 

  • Schuylkill: (D) Rita Anczarski Baldino, Gary Hess. (R) George Halcovage, Mary Jo Moss, Dan Evans, Barron Boots Hetherington, Larry Padora, Ray Jones, Maria Casey, Jeffrey J. Dunkel.
  • Snyder: (D) Adam D. Ewig. (R) Joe Kantz, Chuck Steininger.
  • Somerset: (D) Michael D. Betcher, Pamela A. Tokar-Ickes, James D. Shepley, Donald E. Bumbarger. (R) Irvin H. Kimmel Jr., Gerald Walker, Colleen R. Dawson, Brian K. Fochtman.
  • Sullivan: (D) Scott Myers, Jr., Steve Tomlinson. (R) Darlene A. Fenton, Brian L. Hoffman.
  • Susquehanna: (D) Judith Herschel. (R) David Darrow, Alan Hall.

 

  • Tioga: (D) Joseph Druetto, Shane Nickerson. (R) Sam VanLoon, Marc Rice, Gary J. Wilson, William Meachem, Mark Hamilton, Robin Adams, Marie Y. Seymour, David Wilcox.

 

  • Union: (D) Stacy Richards. (R) Jeff Reber, Preston Boop.

 

  • Venango: (D) Albert “Chip” Abramovic, Mathew Beith. (R) Jim E. Speth, William P. Moon Jr., Kenneth J. Bryan, Adam Craig, Sam Breene.

 

  • Warren: (D) Dan Glotz. (R) Tricia Durbin, Kenneth L. Klakamp, Troy M. Clawson, Joseph Perrin, Jeff Eschborn, Will Champlin.
  • Washington: (D) Randy J. Barli, Cindy Fisher, Larry Maggi. (R) Nick Sherman, Sonia Stopperich Sulc, Electra Janis, Ashley Duff, Bruce Bandel, Kevin H. Redford.
  • Wayne: (D) Jocelyn Cramer, Michael Dougherty. (R) James Shook, Jacob Hanna, Brian Smith.
  • Westmoreland: (D) Ted Kopas, Sydney Hovis. (R) John Ventre, Sean Kertes, Paul Kosko, Douglas W. Chew, Patricia G. Fritz.
  • Wyoming: (D) Ernie King. (R) Tom Henry, Lori A. Bennett, Rick Wilbur, Albert William Olive.

 

  • York: (D) Keena Minifield, Doug Hoke. (R) Julie Wheeler, Scott Burford, Ron Smith.

One Response

  1. Slim pickings, no matter what party you are. But at least most Dems have a heart, and GOP are mostly HATERS.





Email:




  • Does the NYC Verdict Make You More or Less Likely to Vote For Trump in 2024?


    • Less Likely (36%)
    • More Likely (34%)
    • Makes No Difference (30%)

    Total Voters: 112

    Loading ... Loading ...
Continue to Browser

PoliticsPA

To install tap and choose
Add to Home Screen