Election Results: Senator in the General Assembly

Harrisburg Capitol Steps

Primary Election Results
May 17, 2022

As of June 10, 2022 (2 p.m.)

Senator in the General Assembly
* incumbent

2nd District – Philadelphia County

(D) Christine Tartaglione* 11,415

(R) none

4th District – Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties

(D) Arthur Haywood* 52,991

(R) none

6th District – Bucks County

(D) Ann Marie Mitchell 26,248

(R) Frank Farry* 30,433

8th District – Delaware and Philadelphia Counties

(D) Anthony Williams* 19,200 (60.06%) d. Paul Prescod 12,767 (39.94%)

  • Delaware: Williams 4,832, Prescod 1,542
  • Philadelphia: Williams 14,368, Prescod 11,225


(R) none

10th District – Bucks County

(D) Steve Santarsiero* 32,971

(R) Matthew McCullough 25,388

12th District – Montgomery County

(D) Maria Collett* 31,313

(R) Robert Davies 23,365

14th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties

(D) Nick Miller 8,835 (42.36%) d. Tara Zrinski 8,793 (42.16%) and Yamelisa Taveras 3,229 (15.48%)

  • Lehigh: Miller 7,614, Zrinski 3,498, Taveras 2,926
  • Northampton: Zrinski 5,295, Miller 1,221, Taveras 303

(R) Dean Browning 8,836 (49.09%) d. Cynthia Miller 5,395 (29.98%) and Omy Maldonado 3,767 (20.93%)

  • Lehigh: Browning 6,310, Miller 1,848, Maldonado 1,470
  • Northampton: Miller 3,547, Browning 2,526, Maldonado 2,297

16th District – Bucks and Lehigh Counties

(D) Mark Pinsley 23,181

(R) Jarrett Coleman 17,041 (50.03%) d. Pat Browne* 17,022 (49.97%)

18th District – Lehigh and Northampton Counties

(D) Lisa Boscola* 23,840

(R) John Merhottein Jr. 17,064

20th District – Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming Counties

(D) Jaclyn Baker 18,380

(R) Lisa Baker*, 33,010

22nd District – Lackawanna and Luzerne Counties

(D) Marty Flynn* 26,828

(R) none

24th District – Berks and Montgomery Counties

(D) Jill Dennin 17,389 (73.88%) d. Emanuel Wilkerson 6,147 (26.12%)

  • Berks: Dennin 2,765, Wilkerson 1,060
  • Montgomery: Dennin 14,624, Wilkerson 5,087

(R) Tracy Pennycuick 20,994 (70.44%) d. David Moyer 8,811 (29.56%)

  • Berks: Moyer 4,655, Pennycuick 2,267
  • Montgomery: Pennycuick 18,727, Moyer 4,156

26th District – Delaware County

(D) Tim Kearney* 25,274

(R) Frank Agovino 23,748

28th District – York County

(D) Judith Higgins 15,141

(R) Kristin Phillips-Hill* 35,037

30th District – Blair, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata and Mifflin Counties

(D) Carol Taylor 10,855

(R) Judy Ward* 38,567

32nd District – Bedford, Fayette, Somerset and Westmoreland Counties

(D) none

(R) Pat Stefano* 32,804

34th District – Cumberland, Dauphin and Perry Counties

(D) James Massey Jr., 18,482

(R) Greg Rothman 27,665 (68.14%) d. Michael Gossert 12,933 (31.86%)

  • Cumberland: Rothman 18,868, Gossert 8,795
  • Dauphin: Rothman 3,131, Gossert 1,307
  • Perry: Rothman 5,666, Gossert 2,831

36th District – Lancaster County

(D) none

(R) Ryan Aument* 24,573 (60.06%) d. Mike Miller 16,341 (39.94%)

38th District – Allegheny County

(D) Lindsey Williams* 34,723

(R) Lori Mizgorski 15,839 (67.82%) d. Jacob Roberts 7,515 (32.18%)

40th District – Lackawanna, Monroe and Wayne Counties

(D) Jennifer Shukaitis 19,777

(R) Rosemary Brown* 19,525

42nd District – Allegheny County

(D) Wayne Fontana* 37,204

(R) none

44th District – Berks, Chester and Montgomery Counties

(D) Katie Muth* 27,588

(R) Jessica Florio 25,246

46th District – Beaver, Greene and Washington Counties

(D) none

(R) Camera Bartolotta* 24,663

48th District – Berks, Lancaster and Lebanon Counties

(D) Calvin Clements 13,850

(R) Chris Gebhard* 34,715

50th District – Crawford, Lawrence and Mercer Counties

(D) Rianna Czech 17,451

(R) Michele Brooks 31,606





Email:




  • When Do You Cast Your Vote?


    • First Thing In The Morning (37%)
    • Mid-Morning (29%)
    • After The Workday Is Over (18%)
    • Part of The Lunch Crowd (14%)
    • Before Closing (2%)

    Total Voters: 49

    Loading ... Loading ...
Continue to Browser

PoliticsPA

To install tap and choose
Add to Home Screen