Speaker Turzai Announces Committee Chairs

Harrisburg-Capitol-steps2Speaker-Designate Mike Turzai has released the Republican and Democratic committee chairmen for the upcoming legislative session.

“These House committees will tackle the serious issues facing Pennsylvania and, through public hearings and meetings, vet those issues and proposed solutions with the public,” Turzai said. “These men and women of both caucuses will lead the way in preparing legislation for the full House to consider.”

The Republicans hold the majority in the House chamber and thus chair the committees, the Democrats are the ranking members.

The full list of appointments is included below:

Aging and Older Adult Services:

  • Republican: Rep. Tim Hennessey, 26th Legislative District, Chester and Montgomery counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Steve Samuelson, 135th Legislative District, Lehigh and Northampton counties.

Agriculture and Rural Affairs:

  • Republican: Rep. Martin Causer, 67th Legislative District, Cameron, Potter and McKean counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. John P. Sabatina, 174th Legislative District, Philadelphia.

Children and Youth:

  • Republican: Rep. Kathy Watson, 144th Legislative District, Bucks County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Louise Bishop, 192nd Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Commerce:

  • Republican: Rep. Adam Harris, 82nd Legislative District, Franklin, Juniata and Mifflin counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. W. Curtis Thomas, 181st Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Consumer Affairs:

  • Republican: Rep. Robert Godshall, 53rd Legislative District, Montgomery County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Peter J. Daley, 49th Legislative District, Fayette and Washington counties.

Education:

  • Republican: Rep. Stan Saylor, 94th Legislative District, York County.
  • Democrat: Rep. James Roebuck, 188th Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Environmental Resources and Energy:

  • Republican: Rep. John Maher, 40th Legislative District, Allegheny and Washington counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Greg Vitali, 166th Legislative District, Delaware and Montgomery counties.

Finance:

  • Republican: Rep. Bernie O’Neill, 29th Legislative District, Bucks County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Jake Wheatley, 19th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Game and Fisheries:

  • Republican: Rep. Keith Gillespie, 47th Legislative District, York County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Ted Harhai, 58th Legislative District, Westmoreland County.

Gaming Oversight:

  • Republican: Rep. John Payne, 106th Legislative District, Dauphin County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Nick Kotik, 45th District, Allegheny County.

Health:

  • Republican: Rep. Matt Baker, 68th Legislative District, Bradford, Potter and Tioga counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Florindo (Flo) Fabrizio, 2nd Legislative District, Erie County.

Human Services:

  • Republican: Rep. Gene DiGirolamo, 18th Legislative District, Bucks County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Angel Cruz, 180th Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Insurance:

  • Republican: Rep. Tina Pickett, 110th Legislative District, Bradford, Sullivan and Susquehanna counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Tony DeLuca, 32nd Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Judiciary:

  • Republican: Rep. Ron Marsico, 105th Legislative District, Dauphin County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Joseph A. Petrarca, 55th Legislative District, Armstrong, Indiana and Westmoreland counties.

Labor and Industry:

  • Republican: Rep. Mauree Gingrich, 101st Legislative District, Lebanon County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Marc J. Gergely, 35th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Liquor Control:

  • Republican: Rep. Chris Ross, 158th Legislative District, Chester County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Paul Costa, 34th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Local Government:

  • Republican: Rep. Kate Harper, 61st Legislative District, Montgomery County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Bob Freeman, 136th Legislative District, Northampton County.

Professional Licensure:

  • Republican: Rep. Julie Harhart, 183rd Legislative District, Lehigh and Northampton counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Harry Readshaw, 36th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

State Government:

  • Republican: Rep. Daryl Metcalfe, 12th Legislative District, Butler County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Mark Cohen, 202nd Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Tourism and Recreational Development:

  • Republican: Rep. Dave Hickernell, 98th Legislative District, Lancaster and Dauphin counties
  • Democrat: Rep. Thaddeus Kirkland, 159th Legislative District, Delaware County.

Transportation:

  • Republican: Rep. John Taylor, 177th Legislative District, Philadelphia County.
  • Democrat: Rep. William F. Keller, 184th Legislative District, Philadelphia.

Urban Affairs:

  • Republican: Rep. Scott Petri, 178th Legislative District, Bucks County.
  • Democrat: Rep. Thomas R. Caltagirone, 127th Legislative District, Berks County

Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness:

  • Republican: Rep. Stephen E. Barrar, 160th Legislative District, Chester and Delaware counties.
  • Democrat: Rep. Christopher Sainato, 9th Legislative District, Lawrence County.

5 Responses

  1. Bucks Barrister – If Daryl Metcalfe were in charge of the state vs Chair of State Gov’t Committee Pennsylvanians would be far better served than we have been or are today.

  2. I hope the chairs of:

    “Agriculture and Rural Affairs”, “Environmental Resources and Energy”, “Game and Fisheries”, and “Health”

    all get together and read NY state’s report on the dangers of fracking and make a joint recommendation.

  3. Why is DiGirolamo given a Chairmanship? He is a RHINO who does not represent Republican interests!

  4. Northeast PA lacks representation among these critical and influential positions. Why?

Comments are closed.

Email:
  • Do You Agree With the Supreme Court Decision to Overturn Roe v. Wade?


    • No. (50%)
    • Yes. (47%)
    • Not Sure (3%)

    Total Voters: 109

    Loading ... Loading ...
Continue to Browser

PoliticsPA

To install tap and choose
Add to Home Screen