Candidates for Senator in the General Assembly

57 candidates have announced their candidacy and submitted their nomination petitions for Senator in the PA General Assembly.

Here is our list as of Monday, March 28, at 5 p.m.

The last day to circulate and file nomination petitions for Congressional offices is today at 5 p.m. Candidates must have a minimum of 500 signatures on their Senate petitions, 300 on House petitions and 100 for state committee petitions.

Senator (57)

2nd: Christine Tartaglione (D-Philadelphia)

4th: Art Haywood (D-Cheltenham); Todd Johnson (R-Philadelphia)

6th: Ann Mitchell (D-Northampton); Frank Farry (R-Langhorne Borough)

8th: Anthony Williams (D-Philadelphia); Paul Prescod (D-Philadelphia)

10th: Steve Santarsiero (D-Lower Makefield Twp.); Matthew McCullough (R-Newtown Twp.)

12th: Maria Collett (D-Lower Gwynedd Twp.); Robert Davies (R-Franconia Twp.)

14th: Tara Zrinski (D-Hanover Twp.); Nicholas Miller (D-Allentown); Yamelisa Taveras (D-Allentown); Dean Browning (R-South Whitehall); Cynthia Miller (R-Lehigh Twp.); Omy Maldonado (R-Allen Twp.)

16th: Patrick Browne (R-Allentown); Jarrett Coleman (R-Upper Macungie Twp.); Mark Pinsley (D-South Whitehall)

18th: Lisa Boscola (D-Bethlehem Twp.); John Merhottein (R-Bethlehem Twp.)

20th: Elisabeth Baker (R-Lehman Twp.); Nathan Turock (R-Factoryville); Jaclyn Baker (D-Liberty Twp.)

22nd: Marty Flynn (D-Lackawanna); Arthur Albert (R-Scranton)

24th: Tracy Pennycuick (R-Lower Salford Twp.); Emanuel Wilkerson (D-Pottstown); Jill Dennin (D-Douglass Twp.); David Moyer (R-Washington Twp.)

26th: Timothy Kearney (D-Swarthmore Borough); Frank Agovino (R-Springfield Twp.)

28th: Kristin Phillips-Hill (R-York Twp.); Judith Higgins (D-Lower Windsor Twp.)

30th: Judy Ward (R-Frankstown Twp.); Carol Taylor (D-Logan)

32nd: Patrick Stefano (R-Bullskin Twp.)

34th: Greg Rothman (R-Silver Spring Twp.); Michael Gossert (R-Hampden Twp.); James Massey Jr. (D-East Pennsboro)

36th: Ryan Aument (R-West Hempfield Twp.); Michael Miller (R-Ephrata Twp.)

38th: Lindsey Williams (D-West View); Lori Mizgorski (R-Shaler Twp.); Jacob Roberts (R-Ross Twp.)

40th: Jennifer Shukaitis (D-Stroud Twp.); Rosemary Brown (R-Middle Smithfield); Kimberley DiGaetano (R-Pocono Twp.)

42nd: Wayne Fontana (D-Pittsburgh)

44th: Katie Muth (D-Royersford); Jessica Florio (R-Honey Brook Boro)

46th: Camera Bartolotta (R-Carroll Twp.)

48th: Chris Gebhard (R-North Cornwall Twp.); Calvin Clements (R-South Londonderry)

50th: Michele Brooks (R-Jamestown Borough); Rianna Czech (D-Conneautville)

bold indicates incumbent

4 Responses

  1. The districts being redrawn and the areas now linked seem surprising. And this is causing some to not run. Hummm

  2. Doug Mastriano should be Governor and keep his seat as Senator. He’s a man of the people and a true American hero. What a great man!

Comments are closed.

Email:
  • Do You Agree With the Supreme Court Decision to Overturn Roe v. Wade?


    • No. (50%)
    • Yes. (47%)
    • Not Sure (3%)

    Total Voters: 109

    Loading ... Loading ...
Continue to Browser

PoliticsPA

To install tap and choose
Add to Home Screen