Search
Close this search box.

2023 Primary: County Commissioners R-Z

Here are results from contested county commissioner races around the Commonwealth as of 12:30 PM on Wednesday. (I) indicates incumbent

Schuylkill: GOP incumbent George Halcovage was defeated in his quest for another term as Larry Padora and Boots Hetherington (I) finished 1-2. Gary Hess (I) and Rita Anczarski Baldino will represent the Democrats. (totals)

Snyder: Republican incumbents Joe Kantz and Chuck Steininger ran unopposed, as did Democrat Adam Ewig. (totals)

Somerset: GOP incumbents Gerald Walker and Colleen Dawson were defeated in their attempts at securing another term as Brian Fochtman and Irvin Kimmel Jr. took the top Republican spots. Democrats Pamela Tokar-Ickes (I) and James Shepley advanced to the November ballot. (totals)

Sullivan: Republicans Brian Hoffman (I) and Darlene Fenton (I) ran unopposed as did Democrats Scott Myers Jr. and Steve Tomlinson. (totals)

Susquehanna: Incumbent Alan Hall and David Darrow ran unopposed on the GOP ballot, while Judith Herschel did same on the Democratic side. (totals)

TiogaSam VanLoon and Marc Rice were the top two vote-getters on the GOP side, denying Mark Hamilton (I) another term. Shane Nickerson and Joseph Druetto ran unopposed on the Democratic ballot. (totals)

Union: All three incumbents ran unopposed – Republicans Preston Roop and Jeff Reber, along with Democrat Stacy Richards. (totals)

VenangoChip Abroamovic (I) and Mathew Beith ran unopposed on the Democratic ballot. Sam Breene (I) and Kenneth Bryan advanced on the GOP side. (totals)

WarrenKenneth Klakamp and Tricia Durbin (I) outlasted four other opponents to win the GOP nominations, while Dan Glotz ran unopposed for the Democrats. (totals)

WashingtonLarry Maggi (I) and Cindy Fisher will represent the Democrats in November against Republicans Nick Sherman (I) and Electra Janis. (totals)

Wayne: Incumbents Brian Smith and James Shook finished 1-2 in the Republican race, while Jocelyn Cramer (I) and Michael Dougherty ran unopposed on the Democratic side. (totals)

WestmorelandSean Kertes (I) and Douglas Chew (I) moved onto the November ballot for the GOP, while Democrats Ted Kopas and Sydney Hovis ran unopposed. (totals)

Wyoming: Incumbents rule in this county as Tom Henry and Rick Wilbur finished 1-2 for the Republicans, while Ernie King ran unopposed for the Democrats. (totals)

York: Incumbent Republican Ron Smith was denied a second term as Julie Wheeler (I) and Scott Burford finished 1-2. They’ll face Democrats Doug Hoke and Keena Minifield who ran unopposed. (totals)





Email:




  • Reader Poll: Should President Joe Biden Step Aside?


    • Yes. He should step aside because of his age, declining ability to do the job. (45%)
    • No. He should not step aside. (39%)
    • Yes. He should step aside because he can't beat Donald Trump. (15%)

    Total Voters: 231

    Loading ... Loading ...
Continue to Browser

PoliticsPA

To install tap and choose
Add to Home Screen