Full Membership List for State Senate Committees

Another election cycle has brought another legislative session.

As City & State PA reported, Republican Senate leadership added a GOP Senator to each committee (except Appropriations), citing the party’s gains in the 2016 election.

Here is a full list of the new State Senate Committee Members, including Committee Leadership:

AGING & YOUTH

Republican:

Brooks, Majority Chair

Laughlin, Majority Vice Chair

Baker

Langerholc

Martin

Mensch

Vulakovich

Democratic:

Haywood, Minority Chair

Sabatina

Schwank

Yudichak

AGRICULTURE & RURAL AFFAIRS

Republican:

Vogel, Majority Chair

Yaw, Majority Vice Chair

Argall

Aument

Brooks

DiSanto

Regan

Democratic:

Schwank, Minority Chair

Blake

Dinniman

Street

APPROPRIATIONS

Republican:

Browne, Majority Chair

Ward, Majority Vice Chair

Argall

Baker

Eichelberger

Greenleaf

Killion

Langerholc

Martin

Mensch

Scavello

Vogel

Vulakovich

Wagner

Yaw

Corman, ex-officio

Democratic:

Hughes, Minority Chair

Schwank, Minority Vice Chair

Costa, ex-officio)

Blake

Brewster

Haywood

Leach

Street

Tartaglione

BANKING & INSURANCE

Republican:

White, Majority Chair

Eichelberger, Majority Vice Chair

Killion

Laughlin

McGarrigle

Reschenthaler

Vogel

Ward

Yaw

Democratic:

Street, Minority Chair

Boscola

Brewster

Farnese

Tartaglione

COMMUNICATIONS & TECHNOLOGY

Republican:

Aument, Majority Chair

Regan, Majority Vice Chair

Folmer

Killion

Martin

Vogel

Vulakovich

Democratic:

Haywood, Minority Chair

Hughes

Fontana

Street

COMMUNITY, ECONOMIC & RECREATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Republican:

Scavello, Majority Chair

Stefano, Majority Vice Chair

Alloway

Argall

Bartolotta

McGarrigle

Reschenthaler

Tomlinson

Ward

Democratic:

Farnese, Minority Chair

Blake

Boscola

Fontana

Sabatina

CONSUMER PROTECTION & PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE

Republican:

Tomlinson, Majority Chair

Scavello, Majority Vice Chair

Baker

Bartolotta

Gordner

Greenleaf

Killion

Rafferty

Regan

Democratic:

Boscola, Minority Chair

Farnese

Fontana

Haywood

Yudichak

EDUCATION

Republican:

Eichelberger, Majority Chair

Aument, Majority Vice Chair

Browne

DiSanto

Folmer

Laughlin

Tomlinson

Democratic:

Dinniman, Minority Chair

Brewster

Leach

Williams

ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES & ENERGY

Republican:

Yaw, Majority Chair

Bartolotta, Majority Vice Chair

Hutchinson

Martin

Vogel

Ward

White

Democratic:

Yudichak, Minority Chair

Leach

Dinniman

Williams

FINANCE

Republican:

Hutchinson, Majority Chair

DiSanto, Majority Vice Chair

Argall

Aument

Browne

Eichelberger

Ward

Democratic:

Blake, Minority Chair

Costa

Haywood

Hughes

GAME & FISHERIES

Republican:

Stefano, Majority Chair

McIlhinney, Majority Vice Chair

Alloway

Langerholc

Laughlin

Mensch

Scavello

Democratic:

Brewster, Minority Chair

Boscola

Costa

Yudichak

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES

Republican:

Baker, Majority Chair

Brooks, Majority Vice Chair

Aument

Browne

Hutchinson

Martin

Mensch

Democratic:

Schwank, Minority Chair

Costa

Haywood

Street

INTERGOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS

Republican:

Bartolotta, Majority Chair

Reschenthaler, Majority Vice Chair

DiSanto

Folmer

Greenleaf

Rafferty

Wagner

Democratic:

Williams, Minority Chair

Hughes

Sabatina

Tartaglione

JUDICIARY

Republican:

Greenleaf, Majority Chair

Rafferty, Majority Vice Chair

Alloway

Eichelberger

Gordner

Langerholc

Reschenthaler

Vulakovich

Yaw

Democratic:

Leach, Minority Chair

Boscola

Farnese

Haywood

Sabatina

LABOR & INDUSTRY

Republican:

Ward, Majority Chair

Wagner, Majority Vice Chair

DiSanto

Folmer

Laughlin

McIlhinney

Vogel

Democratic:

Tartaglione, Minority Chair

Leach

Sabatina

Yudichak

LAW & JUSTICE

Republican:

McIlhinney, Majority Chair

Alloway, Majority Vice Chair

Rafferty

Regan

Reschenthaler

White

Yaw

Democratic:

Brewster, Minority Chair

Fontana

Tartaglione

Williams

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Republican:

Wagner, Majority Chair

Martin, Majority Vice Chair

Brooks

Eichelberger

Hutchinson

Langerholc

McGarrigle

Democratic:

Blake, Minority Chair

Brewster

Hughes

Schwank

RULES & EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

Republican:

Corman, Majority Chair

Gordner, Majority Vice Chair

Alloway

Brooks

Folmer

McGarrigle

McIlhinney

Reschenthaler

Stefano

Tomlinson

White

Democratic:

Costa, Minority Chair

Boscola

Farnese

Fontana

Hughes

Williams

STATE GOVERNMENT

Republican:

Folmer, Majority Chair

Killion, Majority Vice Chair

Alloway

McIlhinney

Regan

Stefano

White

Democratic:

Williams, Minority Chair

Dinniman

Leach

Schwank

TRANSPORTATION

Republican:

Rafferty, Majority Chair

Langerholc, Majority Vice Chair

Bartolotta

Gordner

Scavello

Stefano

Tomlinson

Vulakovich

Wagner

Democratic:

Sabatina, Minority Chair

Brewster

Farnese

Dinniman

Yudichak

URBAN AFFAIRS & HOUSING

Republican:

McGarrigle, Majority Chair

Argall, Majority Vice Chair

Bartolotta

DiSanto

Killion

Laughlin

Scavello

Democratic:

Fontana, Minority Chair

Blake

Haywood

Street

VETERANS AFFAIRS & EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

Republican:

Vulakovich, Majority Chair

Mensch, Majority Vice Chair

Aument

Baker

Brooks

Hutchinson

Regan

Democratic:

Costa, Minority Chair

Blake

Dinniman

Tartaglione

5 Responses

Comments are closed.

Email:
  • Reader Poll: Have You Requested a Mail-In Ballot?


    • Yes. I enjoy mail-in voting. (50%)
    • No. I am going to the poll. (50%)

    Total Voters: 121

    Loading ... Loading ...
Continue to Browser

PoliticsPA

To install tap and choose
Add to Home Screen